You are on page 1of 22
[…] Two. Nov. 20, 2007.] ROBERT A.
27 GARRETSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DEBORAH POST, Defendant and Appellant.
28 (Superior Court of San Bernardino County, No. VCVVS 041043, Kurt J. Lewin, Judge. fn. *

15 of 22
1 )(Opinion by Gaut, J., with Hollenhorst, Acting P. J., and Richli, J., concurring.) Civ. No. 2787.
2 Fourth Dist. Sept. 15, 1941.]PAUL BOLTON, Appellant, v. R. S. LOGAN, Respondent [1] The
3 protective provisions of section 2945 et seq. pertain to transactions where the homeowner's
4 property is in foreclosure…….. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment. [152 Cal.App.3d 559]
5 Section 2945 et seq. ….These provisions of the Civil Code were passed by the Legislature in
6 1979, in recognition of the fact that "homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure are
7 subject to fraud, deception, harassment and unfair dealing by foreclosure consultants" and
8 hence are in need of legislative protection. These sections provide the homeowner with various
9 procedural safeguards consistent with the expressed legislative intent. Section 2945, subdivision