You are on page 1of 22
[…] Two.
4 Nov. 20, 2007.] ROBERT A. GARRETSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DEBORAH POST,
5 Defendant and Appellant. (Superior Court of San Bernardino County, No. VCVVS 041043, Kurt
6 J. Lewin, Judge. fn. * )(Opinion by Gaut, J., with Hollenhorst, Acting P. J., and Richli, J.,
7 concurring.) Civ. No. 2787. Fourth Dist. Sept. 15, 1941.]PAUL BOLTON, Appellant, v. R. S.
8 LOGAN, Respondent [1] The protective provisions of section 2945 et seq. pertain to transactions
9 where the homeowner's property is in foreclosure…….. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.
10 …….[152 Cal.App.3d 559] Section 2945 et seq. … These provisions of the Civil Code were
11 passed by the Legislature in 1979, in recognition of the fact that "homeowners whose residences
12 are in foreclosure are subject to fraud, deception, harassment and unfair dealing by foreclosure
13 consultants" and hence are in need of legislative protection. These sections provide the
14 homeowner with various procedural safeguards consistent with the expressed legislative intent.
15 Section 2945, subdivision (c), states, "[t]he intent and purposes of this article are the following: