Professional Documents
[…] in all manners set forth herein – in so doing, the Enterprise and its surrogates engaged in a corrupt
conspiracy involving commissioned officers of the United States including the misleading of at least one
559. The Defendants will be charged and convicted of multiple related violations of law which
form a pattern and practice and which violations are each potentially punishable as a felony constituting
mail fraud;
560. Defendants acted in criminal violation of the federal mail fraud statute under 18 U.S.C. §
1341 which provides “whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,
promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure
for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything
represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of
executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized
depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or
deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or
156
Case 1:18-cv-01422 Document 1 Filed 06/15/18 Page 157 of 210
commercial interstate carrier, or takes receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly
causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which
it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be
fine under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both [….];
561. There are two essential elements in mail fraud under Section 1341, both of which the
Enterprise has satisfied tens of thousands of times – (1) having devised or intending to devise a scheme
to defraud (or to perform specified fraudulent acts), and (2) use of the “mail” for the purpose of
562. The above-noted co-conspirators further obstructed justice via mail and wire by
instructing Trump dossier author Steele to publicly claim that said Trump dossier established