Professional Documents
[…] $3,000,000,000, jointly and severally, including an award of trebled damages as consistent with 18
U.S.C. § 1964(c), compensatory and actual damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees, pre-judgment interest,
post-interest costs, and an award that this Court deems just and proper.
778. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation of the foregoing paragraphs as if
779. Plaintiff, and in particular Officer Gary Byrne, were defamed by all defendants under
Arkansas Code, Title 16, Subtitle 5, Chapter 63, Subchapter 2, §16-63-207 – Libel and Slander;
780. ARKANSAS CODE §16-63-207(a)(1) (2012) states: “In an action for libel or slander, it
shall not be necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the
application to the plaintiff of the defamatory matter out of which the cause of action arose. It shall be
sufficient to state generally that the defamatory matter was published or spoken concerning the
plaintiff.”
781. In Arkansas, the ostensible “home” of the Enterprise wrongdoing, legal precedent
requires only that “a substantial and respectable minority” of the plaintiff’s community would consider
the Enterprise slurs to be defamatory; the so-called “majority sentiment”, a far higher standard, cannot