You are on page 1of 165
[…] Metropolitan Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 349
(1974) (describing "essential dichotomy" between deprivations of rights by state action and private conduct).
413
See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1367, 2521, 3117, 3121-3127 (1994).
414
Connecticut Public Act no. 98-142. There are exceptions under this statute where the employer has reasonable
grounds to suspect that the employee is engaging in unlawful conduct or conduct creating a hostile workplace

©2001-2008 Guidance Software, Inc. 150 January 2008


environment, and such monitoring may produce evidence of this misconduct. Del. Code, tit. 19, section 705. The
only explicit exceptions under the Delaware law are for “processes that are designed to manage the type or volume
of incoming or outgoing electronic mail or telephone voice mail or Internet usage, that are not targeted to monitor or
intercept the electronic mail or telephone voice mail or Internet usage of a particular individual, and that are
performed solely for the purpose of computer system maintenance and/or protection”
415
Smyth v. Pillsbury Co, 914 F.Supp. 97 (E.D. Pa. 1996).
416
See, e.g. “Employer Liability for Employee Online Criminal Acts.” Federal Communications Law Journal,
(1999) 51 FCLJ 467.
417
Id.
418
751 A.2d 538 (2000).
419
Smyth v. Pillsbury Co., supra, 914 F.Supp at 100.
420
280 F.3d 741 (2002).