Professional Documents
[…] General or his Deputy must be clearly and unambiguously authorized by a statute giving the
- 12 -
Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 36 Filed 06/25/18 Page 26 of 63
Special Counsel the prosecutorial role he has assumed. But there is no such clear statement in
any of the statutes referred to in the Appointment Order—28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, or 515—that
To start with, § 509 states only that “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of
Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the
Attorney General,” save for certain limited exceptions. 28 U.S.C. § 509. On its face, § 509 does
not provide an independent grant of authority to appoint private counsel to investigate and pursue
Section 510 is essentially the converse of § 509, providing only that the “Attorney
General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the
performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any
function of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 510. But like § 509, § 510 does not mention the
term “appoint” or provide the Attorney General any power to appoint private attorneys as special
counsels. And while § 510 permits the Attorney General to allow “any” of his “function[s]” to