Professional Documents
[…] Fifth, and finally, the conclusion that § 515(a)’s “under any provision of law” or “under
law” means a separate legislative enactment also is supported by the fact that courts have
construed similar language (“by law”) in neighboring provisions—§§ 516 and 519—to mean a
legislative enactment, and the Department of Justice agrees. Section 516 provides that, “[e]xcept
as otherwise authorized by law,” the conduct of litigation involving the United States is
“reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”
(Emphases added.) Similarly, § 519 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the
Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States” is a party. (Emphases
added.) Courts of appeals have interpreted “by law” in these two provisions to mean a statute.
See, e.g., Marshall v. Gibson’s Prods., Inc., 584 F.2d 668, 676 n.11 (5th Cir. 1978) (holding that