You are on page 1of 63
[…] function of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 510. But like § 509, § 510 does not mention the

term “appoint” or provide the Attorney General any power to appoint private attorneys as special

counsels. And while § 510 permits the Attorney General to allow “any” of his “function[s]” to

be performed, he can only authorize an “officer, employee, or agency of the Department of

Justice” to perform them—§ 510 gives the Attorney General no power to appoint a private

attorney as a special counsel and then delegate power to him.

Turning lastly to § 515, only subsection (a) is relevant to this Appointments Clause

inquiry, and in its current form it provides:

The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any
attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when
specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal
proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings
before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are
authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in
which the proceeding is brought.

- 13 -
Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 36 Filed 06/25/18 Page 27 of 63

28 U.S.C. § 515(a) (emphases added). Section 515(a), by its terms, authorizes only three

categories of individuals to conduct proceedings in the name of the United States: (1) the

Attorney General; (2) “any other officer of the Department of Justice”; or (3) “any attorney

specially appointed by the Attorney General under law.” (Emphases added).

The Special Counsel was an attorney in private practice at the time of his appointment.

Therefore, he was not the Attorney General, nor was he an “officer of the Department of

Justice.”