You are on page 1of 63
[…] Att’y Gen.

449, 450 (1878) (concluding that Congress did not displace Appointments Clause’s default rule

of appointment “[w]here there is no express enactment to the contrary”).

As an inferior officer, therefore, the Special Counsel’s appointment by the Attorney

General or his Deputy must be clearly and unambiguously authorized by a statute giving the

- 12 -
Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 36 Filed 06/25/18 Page 26 of 63

Special Counsel the prosecutorial role he has assumed. But there is no such clear statement in

any of the statutes referred to in the Appointment Order—28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, or 515—that

conceivably meets the controlling legal standard.

To start with, § 509 states only that “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of

Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the

Attorney General,” save for certain limited exceptions. 28 U.S.C. § 509. On its face, § 509 does

not provide an independent grant of authority to appoint private counsel to investigate and pursue

criminal charges on behalf of the United States.