Professional Documents
[…] As relevant here, these provisions vest all functions of the DOJ, including conducting
criminal litigation on behalf of the United States, in the Attorney General, see 28 U.S.C. § 509, and authorize the
Attorney General to delegate these functions to “any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of
Justice,” see id. § 510. Although the Attorney General can delegate these functions to an existing officer of the
DOJ, the Attorney General may also retain outside attorneys and commission these attorneys as special assistants to
the Attorney General or special attorneys. See id. § 515. Once a special attorney is retained, that assistant “may,
when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal,
including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States
attorneys are authorized by law to conduct.” Id. § 515(a).
4
Case 1:18-cr-00083-TSE Document 97 Filed 06/26/18 Page 5 of 31 PageID# 1756
General is recused, the Acting Attorney General, may appoint a Special Counsel when he or she
determines (i) that “criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted”, (ii) that