Professional Documents
[…] should be allowed to expire, as the Act had come to be a tool for pursuing partisan agendas
C.
The facts surrounding the appointment of the Special Counsel in this case are widely
known, but bear repetition in some detail here. On March 20, 2017, then-Federal Bureau of
Investigation (“FBI”) Director James Comey disclosed that the FBI was in the process of
10
28 U.S.C. § 595(a)(2) (“An independent counsel . . . shall submit to the Congress annually a report on the
activities of the independent counsel, including a description of the progress of any investigation or prosecution
. . .”).
11
Id. § 594(f)(1) (requiring the independent counsel to “comply with the written or other established policies of the
Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws”); id. § 594(l)(l)(C) (requiring the independent
counsel to “comply with the established policies of the Department of Justice respecting expenditures of funds”).
12
See supra note 4.
9
Case 1:18-cr-00083-TSE Document 97 Filed 06/26/18 Page 10 of 31 PageID# 1761
investigating Russian interference in the 2016 Presidential election and any potential links or
coordination between the Russian government and President Trump’s campaign organization.