Professional Documents
[…] Contra — seem equally applicable to the current process. 12 In the end, Congress and members
of both political parties reached the sound conclusion that the 1978 Act and its reauthorizations
should be allowed to expire, as the Act had come to be a tool for pursuing partisan agendas
C.
The facts surrounding the appointment of the Special Counsel in this case are widely
known, but bear repetition in some detail here. On March 20, 2017, then-Federal Bureau of
Investigation (“FBI”) Director James Comey disclosed that the FBI was in the process of
10
28 U.S.C. § 595(a)(2) (“An independent counsel . . . shall submit to the Congress annually a report on the
activities of the independent counsel, including a description of the progress of any investigation or prosecution
. . .”).
11
Id. § 594(f)(1) (requiring the independent counsel to “comply with the written or other established policies of the
Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws”); id. § 594(l)(l)(C) (requiring the independent