Professional Documents
[…] defendant relies chiefly on United States v. Providence Journal, 485 U.S. 693 (1988), United
States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974), and their progeny, but these lines of cases do not require a
result different from that reached here. In Providence Journal, a court-appointed prosecutor
sought certiorari in the Supreme Court without the authorization of the Solicitor General.
Providence Journal, 485 U.S. at 695-99. The Supreme Court ultimately dismissed the writ of
26
Case 1:18-cr-00083-TSE Document 97 Filed 06/26/18 Page 27 of 31 PageID# 1778
certiorari because 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) makes clear that unless the Attorney General specifically
directs otherwise, only the Attorney General and the Solicitor General may “conduct and argue
suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in which the United States is interested.” Id. at 699.
Because the court-appointed prosecutor was not the Attorney General or the Solicitor General,
the Supreme Court held that the court-appointed prosecutor was not a party entitled to petition
for certiorari and dismissed the writ for want of jurisdiction. Id.