Professional Documents
[…] The Acting Attorney General appointed the Special Counsel and authorized him to
25
See supra note 5.
24
Case 1:18-cr-00083-TSE Document 97 Filed 06/26/18 Page 25 of 31 PageID# 1776
conduct the investigation at issue here in a manner consistent with statutory authority. Congress
has vested in the Attorney General the power to conduct criminal litigation on behalf of the U.S.
government. See 28 U.S.C. § 516. At the same time, Congress has authorized the Attorney
General to appoint subordinates to assist in discharging these duties when necessary. See id. §§
509, 510, 515, 533. In this regard, Congress enabled the Attorney General to “specially retain[]”
attorneys “commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney” and to
authorize these special assistants to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal,
including grand jury proceedings.” Id. § 515. Precisely this occurred here. The Acting Attorney
General decided that it was necessary to delegate the criminal investigation at issue here to a
“specially retained” attorney and as such, commissioned the Special Counsel and directed him to