You are on page 1of 89
[…] of the House Nancy Pelosi, February 29, 2008; Letter from Deputy Attorney General James M. Cole to Speaker of the
House John Boehner, June 28, 2012. Of course, as a practical matter, even if the United States Attorney is required to
refer a contempt under 2 U.S.C. §§192, 194 to the grand jury, there is no apparent requirement that the United States
Attorney concur in the prosecution of any subsequent indictment. See FED. R. CRIM. PRO. 7(c); see also United States v.
Cox, 342 F.2d 167 (5th Cir. 1965).
164
See infra notes 279-325 and accompanying text.
165
See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §288d (2012) (“When directed … the counsel shall bring a civil action … to enforce, to secure a
declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened failure or refusal to comply with, any
subpoena or order issued by the Senate.”).
166
As the statute makes clear, a party refusing to obey the court’s order will be in contempt of the court, not of
Congress itself. See 28 U.S.C. §1365(b).

Congressional Research Service 22


Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas