You are on page 1of 89
[…] Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, H.Rept. 97-968, 97th Cong. (1982) [hereinafter Gorsuch Contempt Report].
266
Id. at 42-43.
267
Id. at 57, 70.
268
128 CONG. REC. 31,776 (1982).
269
See generally United States v. United States House of Representatives, 556 F. Supp. 150 (D.D.C. 1983).
270
Id. at 152.
271
Id. (stating that “[c]onstitutional claims and other objections to congressional investigations may be raised as
defenses in a criminal prosecution”).
272
See LOUIS FISHER, THE POLITICS OF EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE, 126-130 (Carolina Academic Press., 2004) [hereinafter
Fisher].
273
2 U.S.C. §194 (1982) (stating that “[the Speaker of the House or President of the Senate] shall so certify, ... to the
appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”)
(emphasis added).

Congressional Research Service 35


Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas

jury or otherwise to prosecute an executive branch official who is carrying out the President’s