You are on page 1of 89
[…] In Waxman v. Thompson, a 2006 opinion of the District Court for the Central District of
California,206 the plaintiffs, all minority members of the House Government Reform Committee,
sought a court order pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§2954 and 7211—often times referred to as the “rule
of seven”—granting them access to Department of Health and Human Services records related to
the anticipated costs of the Medicare Prescription Drug Implementation and Modernization Act of
2003.207 The court, in dismissing the case for lack of jurisdiction, addressed the argument made
by the plaintiffs that 5 U.S.C. §2954, which requires that “[a]n Executive agency, on request of
the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives, or of any seven
members thereof ... shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the
jurisdiction of the committee,”208 implicitly delegated to Members the right to sue to enforce their
informational demands.209 The court, in rejecting this argument, relied on the Supreme Court’s
holding in Reed v. County Commissioners.210 Specifically, the court noted that Reed’s holding