You are on page 1of 89
[…] unseemly constitutional confrontation that should be avoided.”). In addition, even where either contempt or civil
enforcement proceedings prove unavailing, Congress may utilize other powers, including, for example, the imposition
of funding restrictions, to coerce compliance by executive branch officials.

Congressional Research Service 54


Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas

statute and in the Constitution, on the investigatory and contempt powers. Recognizing that 2
U.S.C. §192 is a criminal statute, the courts have accorded defendants the same safeguards as
defendants in other criminal proceedings.447
The criminal contempt statute is applicable to contempts committed by a person “summoned as a
witness by the authority of either House of Congress ... .”448 The statute applies regardless of
whether a subpoena has been issued by a committee or by the full House or Senate.449 Although
the statute specifically makes the contempt sanction applicable to a witness who has been