Professional Documents
[…] Here, the law is not sufficiently narrowed. For example, the law could
provide for a substitute state official to stand in the place of the Attorney General
when ruling on the eligibility of candidates for Attorney General. It could do the
same for candidates running for Secretary of State or Lieutenant Governor.
- 17 -
Memorandum in Support of Motion for TRO and Preliminary Injunction
Case 6:18-cv-01182 Document 5 Filed 06/22/18 Page 22 of 26
Indeed, the Kansas statute demonstrates the ability to do just that. Kansas Statute
§ 25-308 subsection (c) sets forth the procedures for considering objections to
and state officers and provides that, “objections shall be filed with the secretary
and attorney general, and a decision of a majority of these officers shall be final.”
However, “[i]n the case of nominations for county, township, city and school
officers, objections shall be filed with the county election officer and shall be
considered by the county election officer, county attorney or district attorney and