You are on page 1of 24
[…] Services, FOX2 NEWS, (Apr. 4, 2016), http://www.fox2detroit.com/news/local-
news/116960595-story.
95. See Frank L. Sage, Some Legal Aspects of Special Assessments, 2 MICH. L. REV.
453, 454–55 (1904).
96. Kadzban v. City of Grandville, 442 Mich. 495, 500, 502 N.W.2d 299, 302 (1993)
(citation omitted).
97. Id.
98. Id.
99. ELIZABETH PRATT, MICH. SENATE FISCAL AGENCY, PROPERTY TAX MILLAGE
LIMITATIONS IN MICHIGAN (Spring 2016), http://www.senate.michigan.gov/
sfa/publications/notes/2016notes/notesspr16lp.pdf.
100. MICH. CONST. art IX, § 6. (“The [real property tax limitation] shall not apply to . .
. payment of assessment or contract obligation . . . [which] may be imposed without
limitation as to rate or amount.”).
718 WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:705

exceed the statutory limitations.101 For this reason, they are very
attractive tools for LGUs to finance road improvements, sewer upgrades,
and expansions, or even for dredging of rivers or streams.102 It is