You are on page 1of 148
[…] was performed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(1). If “the induced termination of pregnancy

was performed outside an institution, the attending physician shall prepare and file the report.”

Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(2).

10
Case 4:15-cv-00784-KGB Document 142 Filed 07/02/18 Page 11 of 148

12. Neither Dr. Ho nor Ms. Williams are aware of any private providers performing

abortions in Arkansas.

13. In March 2015, supplementing the regulations discussed above, Arkansas enacted

Act 577, titled the Arkansas Abortion-Inducing Drugs Safety Act, codified at Ark. Code Ann. §

20-16-1501 et seq.

14. Section 1504(d) of the Act, the “contracted physician requirement,” requires

medication abortion providers to “have a signed contract with a physician who agrees to handle

complications.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1504(d). This contracted physician “shall have active

admitting privileges and gynecological/surgical privileges at a hospital designated to handle any

emergencies associated with the use or ingestion of the abortion-inducing drug.” Id. It also

mandates that every medication abortion patient “receive the name and phone number for the

contracted physician and the hospital at which that physician maintains admitting privileges and

which can handle any emergencies.” Id.