You are on page 1of 148
[…] conducting medication or surgical abortions, then the Court would expect the number of abortions

reported by plaintiffs likely to be lower than those reported by defendants. This is not the case.

Furthermore, the Court notes that “[e]ach induced termination of pregnancy which occurs

in [Arkansas] regardless of the length of gestation shall be reported to the [Division of Vital

Records] within five (5) days by the person in charge of the institution in which the induced

termination of pregnancy was performed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(1). If “the induced

termination of pregnancy was performed outside an institution, the attending physician shall

prepare and file the report.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(2). Defendants—who presumably

have access to such records—have presented none to the Court. At this stage of the litigation,

given that there is no record evidence to indicate that private physicians are currently providing