Professional Documents
[…] “addresses the admission of character evidence,” while the latter “deals
with the admission of evidence dealing with instance of a victim’s sexual
conduct.”429 Yet, both permit the same general types of evidence, i.e.,
420. Id.
421. Id.
422. Id.
423. Id. at 159–60, 899 N.W.2d at 791.
424. Id. at 157, 899 N.W.2d at 790.
425. Id. at 161–63, 899 N.W.2d at 792–93.
426. Id. at 161, 899 N.W.2d at 792 (quoting MICH. R. EVID. 404(a)(3)).
427. See supra Section VIII.
428. Sharpe, 319 Mich. App. at 161–62, 899 N.W.2d at 792 (quoting MICH. COMP.
LAWS ANN. § 750.520j (West 2004)).
429. Id. at 162, 899 N.W.2d at 792 (emphasis in original).
664 WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:615
“(1) evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the ‘actor’ under
[the rape-shield statute] or ‘the defendant’ under [Rule 403(a)(3)], and
(2) evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source
or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”430 The court noted that under
both the rule and the statute, “[t]he second exception is not limited to
sexual activity with the defendant” and encompasses any sexual activity
that “shows the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”431