You are on page 1of 163
[…] The refer-
ences in the definition of "architectural work" to "overall form,"
and to the nonprotectibility of "individual standard features" are
not intended to indicate that a higher standard of similarity is re-
quired to prove infringement of an architectural work, or that the
scope of protection of architectural works is limited to verbatim or
near-verbatim copying. These definitional provisions are intended
merely to give the courts some guidance regarding the nature of
the protected matter. The extent of protection is to be made on an
ad hoc basis.
Section 204.-Scope of Exclusive Rights on Architectural Works
Section 204 creates a new section 120 of title 17, United States
Code, limiting the exclusive rights in architectural works.
Subsection (a) of new section 120 permits the unauthorized
"making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, pho-
tographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the
building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily

44 H. Rep. No. 94-1476, 94th Cong., 2d sess. 55 (1976).


45Chairman Kastenmeier forcefully made these points in his introductory statement on the
House floor, 136 Cong. Rec. E259-60 (daily ed. Feb. 7, 1990).
4-H. Rept. No. 94-1476, 94th Cong., 2d sess. 51 (1976).
47Bleistein v.