You are on page 1of 34
[…] the way down. Nothing in the record indicates that Rollins’ speech was

accompanied by a physical act directed at Officer Stabile’s investigation,

or that it was otherwise evident that the officers were detaining

individuals. According to the evidence in the light most favorable to

Rollins, the police had completed their investigation and were merely

waiting for the results of the detainee’s warrant check (DE89-1:7, DE83-

1:2). Stabile’s argument ignores binding case law from this Court, as well

as Florida case law, establishing these facts do not establish probable

cause.

Section 843.02 provides that “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or

oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without

17
Case: 18-10163 Date Filed: 06/22/2018 Page: 28 of 34

offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a

misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” “For a conviction for resisting an

officer without violence under section 843.02, Florida Statutes, the state

must show that: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a

legal duty; and (2) the action by the defendant constituted obstruction or