You are on page 1of 35
[…] “DARD”—and it painstakingly defined what constitutes a DARD using a complex set

of nested definitions. See AARC I, 162 F. Supp. 3d at 11 (noting that Congress has

4
Case 1:14-cv-01271-KBJ Document 166 Filed 03/23/18 Page 5 of 35

defined a DARD in “an intricate set of interlocking (and non-intuitive) definitions”

(internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

In sum, under the AHRA, a DARD is any machine for private use that has a

recording function that is capable of, and has the primary purpose of, making a “digital

audio copied recording” (“DACR”). See 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3). In other words, a DARD

is a device that produces a DACR. And the statute defines a DACR as “a reproduction

in a digital recording format of a digital musical recording [(“DMR”)], whether that

reproduction is made directly from another digital musical recording or indirectly from

a transmission.” Id. § 1001(1). Thus, a DACR is a reproduction of a DMR in a digital

recording format. See AARC I, 162 F. Supp. 3d at 12 (emphasizing that a DACR is a