You are on page 1of 35
[…] 2. Defendants’ Hard Drives Contain Materials That Are Not Incidental


To The Music

Given that a hard drive is a material object, the next task is for the Court to

evaluate Defendants’ contention that they are entitled to summary judgment, because

the hard drives in their devices nevertheless fail to satisfy the AHRA’s test for

determining whether such an object qualifies as a DMR. As discussed in Part I.A,

supra, the AHRA has a multi-part definition for a DMR that explains both what

constitutes a DMR and what does not qualify as a DMR for AHRA purposes. See 17

U.S.C. § 1001(5). Most relevant for the present inquiry is the provision that states that

a DMR is a material object “in which are fixed, in a digital recording format, only

sounds, and material, statements, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds[,]” id.

§ 1001(5)(A)(i), and also the provision that clarifies that a material object cannot be a

DMR if it contains “one or more computer programs” other than programs or

instructions that constitute or bring about the fixed sounds and/or materials incidental