Professional Documents
[…] forfeiting all or part of the amount of the bond, which shall be enforceable by the state
as any civil judgment.”); PA. R. CRIM. P. 535(D) (“[W]ithin 20 days of the full and final
disposition of the case, the [bail] deposit shall be returned to the depositor . . . .”); id.
536(A)(2)(a) (“When . . . the defendant has violated a condition of the bail bond, the bail
authority may order the cash or other security forfeited and shall state in writing or on
the record the reasons for so doing.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.02 (West
2015) (“Any cash funds deposited under this article shall . . . , on order of the court, be
refunded . . . after the defendant complies with the conditions of the defendant’s
bond . . . .”); id. art. 22.01 (“When a defendant . . . fails to appear in any court in which
such case may be pending and at any time when his personal appearance is required
under this Code, . . . a forfeiture of his bail and a judicial declaration of such forfeiture
shall be taken . . . .”).
26. See Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 33, 1 Stat. 73, 91-92 (guaranteeing a right to bail in
noncapital cases); JOHN S. GOLDKAMP, TWO CLASSES OF ACCUSED: A STUDY OF BAIL AND
DETENTION IN AMERICAN JUSTICE 55-60 (1979) (explaining the “classic” state constitu-