You are on page 1of 325
[…] spring water when it is not.” Id. at 57,104. “Thus, the use of terms or vignettes that state or

imply that the source of the water is different than the actual source would misbrand the

product.” Id. at 57,108. Defendant’s Poland Spring Water labels violate these rules.

81. The Identity Standards for “ground water,” “well water” and “purified water” are

also relevant here.

31
Case 3:17-cv-01381-JAM Document 160 Filed 07/11/18 Page 35 of 325

82. “Ground water” is “water from a subsurface saturated zone that is under a

pressure equal to or greater than atmospheric pressure.” 21 C.F.R. 165.110(a)(2)(ii). All of the

water in the overburden in the illustration at paragraph 70 above is groundwater.

83. “Well water” is “water from a hole bored, drilled, or otherwise constructed in the

ground which taps the water of an aquifer.” 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(viii).

84. “Purified water” is “water that has been produced by distillation, deionization,

reverse osmosis, or other processes and that meets the definition of ‘purified water’ in the United

States Pharmacopeia, 23d Revision, January 1, 1995.” 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(iv).

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

85. The following detailed allegations are based on Plaintiffs’ extensive investigation

of Defendant’s industry, business, products and marketing practices. Plaintiffs’ investigation