You are on page 1of 325
[…] seek all damages and relief to which Plaintiffs and the Maine Sub-Class are entitled.

315
Case 3:17-cv-01381-JAM Document 160 Filed 07/11/18 Page 319 of 325

Count XII

Violations of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
(73 PA. STAT. §§ 201-2, 201-3)

1024. Plaintiffs reallege all prior allegations as though set forth fully herein

1025. Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the Pennsylvania Sub-Class.

1026. Plaintiffs are persons within the meaning of Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade

Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPA”), 73 PA. STAT. §§201-2(2).

1027. Pennsylvania’s UTPCPA prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade practices”,

including, inter alia: “(ii) causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the

source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services”; “(v) representing that goods

or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities

that they do not have…”; “(vii) representing that goods or services are of a particular standard,