You are on page 1of 87
[…] Cox and Ms. Yakel not to use the court’s

electronic equipment and information services for the campaign served to

conceal the fact that court staff was working on the campaign during work

hours.

275. Respondent’s direction to Ms. Cox and Ms. Yakel to use portable laptop

computers and WiFi internet service of a restaurant near the courthouse to

prepare campaign-related materials served to conceal the fact that court staff

was working on the campaign during work hours.

60
276. Respondent’s conduct as described above constitutes a violation of the

Michigan Campaign Finance Act, MCL 169.257, which states in relevant

part:

(1) A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not
use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space,
computer hardware or software, property, stationery,
postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public
resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide
volunteer personal services that are excluded from the
definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a).

277. Respondent’s conduct as described above in relation to her campaign for

judicial office constitutes misconduct in office pursuant to MCL 750.505

and Michigan common law.

COUNT XIII- MISREPRESENTATIONS DURING COURT


PROCEEDINGS