You are on page 1of 19
[…] alone, and (ii) the property is owned by, or to the ultimate benefit of, a separate
juridical entity, and (iii) the Government of Iran has no economic or management
control over the separate juridical entity or its property. The US Court of Appeals
for the Ninth Circuit recently held that: 
“Congress did not limit the type of property subject to attachment and
execution under Section 1610 (g) to property connected to commercial activ-
ity in the United States. The only requirement is that property be ‘the prop-
erty of the foreign State or its instrumentality’.” 15

15.  Section 1611 (b) (1) of FSIA provides that, notwithstanding the provisions


of Section 1610, “the property of a foreign central bank or monetary authority
held for its own account” shall be immune from attachment and from execution.
However, in order to “lessen . . . enforcement difficulties” 16 the USA has deliber-
ately abrogated the protection which would otherwise be granted to the property
of Bank Markazi.