Professional Documents
[…] considers said body as “an entity within the territorial government for which it is
established in accordance with this title”, further clarifying that the Board “shall not be
12
Case:18-00090-LTS Doc#:1 Filed:07/25/18 Entered:07/25/18 14:23:31 Desc: Main
Document Page 13 of 48
3.7. It was not until the end of August of 2016 that then President Hon.
3.8. The Oversight Board took many months to undertake basic actions such
3.9. Among the powers vested on the Oversight Board that are relevant to the
instant action are the authority to approve a Fiscal Plan (48 U.S.C. § 2141) and the
U.S.C. § 2142), provided that “[i]f the Legislature fails to adopt a Territory Budget that
the Oversight Board determines is a compliant budget by the time specified in the
notice delivered under subsection (a), the Oversight Board shall develop a revised
Territory Budget that is a compliant budget and submit it to the Governor and the
3.10. The fiscal year in Puerto Rico runs from the 1st of July of each year until
the 30th of June of the following year and, while the Governor submits a budget
proposal to the House of Representatives3, it is the Legislative Branch that has the final