Professional Documents
[…] costs; an order enjoining defendants’ deceptive conduct; and any other just and proper relief
129
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349.
- 178 -
010646-11 1022802 V1
Case 3:17-cv-00699-BRM-LHG Document 141 Filed 04/06/18 Page 191 of 220 PageID: 2464
COUNT FORTY-TWO
714. The plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
715. This claim is brought by the plaintiffs on behalf of residents of North Carolina
716. North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices Act (NCUDTPA)
719. Defendants engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-
1.1(b).
720. Section 75-16 of the NCUDTPA provides injured persons with a private right of
action and automatic trebling of damages: “If any person shall be injured or the business of any
person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing
done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such
130
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a).
131
Melton v. Family First Mortg. Corp., 576 S.E.2d 365, 368 (2003) (“A practice is unfair
[under the NCUDTPA] when it offends established public policy as well as when the practice is