Professional Documents
[…] 532. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares “[u]nfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful.89 Such acts include, but are not limited to:
“[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised”; and “[m]aking false
or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price
reductions.”90
533. Plaintiffs and class members are “consumers” within the meaning of Ga. Code
Ann. § 10-1-393(b).
534. Each defendant engaged in “trade or commerce” within the meaning of Ga. Code
Ann. § 10-1-393(b).
535. As alleged in this complaint, the defendants’ conduct with respect to the analog
insulins constitutes “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised”
and “[m]aking false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or
536. The plaintiffs are entitled to recover damages and exemplary damages (for
89
Ga. Code. Ann. § 101-393(a).
90
Id. § 10-1-393(b).
91
Id.
- 150 -
010646-11 1022802 V1