Professional Documents
[…] 801. The TDTPA defines an “unconscionable action or course of action” as “an act or
practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,
experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”151 The Texas courts further
define an unconscionable act as “one that takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,
disparity between the value received and consideration paid, in a transaction involving transfer of
consideration.”152
149
See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.41.
150
Id. § 17.50.
151
Id. § 17.45(5).
152
Brennan v. Manning, No. 07-06-0041-CV, 2007 WL 1098476, at *5 (Tex. App. Apr. 12,
2007); see also Lon Smith & Assocs., Inc. v. Key, 527 S.W.3d 604, 623, 2017 WL 3298391, at
*11 (Tex. Ct. App. Aug 3, 2017) (“The DTPA defines ‘[u]nconscionable action or course of
action’ as ‘an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of
knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.’”
(quoting Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 17.45(5))); Robinson v. Match.com, L.L.C., 3:10-CV-
2651-L, 2012 WL 5007777, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 17, 2012), aff’d sub nom. Malsom v.
- 193 -
010646-11 1022802 V1
Case 3:17-cv-00699-BRM-LHG Document 141 Filed 04/06/18 Page 206 of 220 PageID: 2479