You are on page 1of 7
[…] Bomgar because they disagreed with the content, not because of any legal advice regarding the
content. It is equally evident that Dowdy did not send the email “for the purpose of facilitating
the rendition of professional legal services.” Simply including a lawyer in the list of recipients on
this correspondence does not make the communication privileged. Consequently, neither the
email nor the attached responses, are exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, and
they should have been provided to Bomgar in response to his request.

C. Liability

2.6 Section 25-61-15 states that “[a]ny person who shall deny to any person access to
any public record which is not exempt from the provisions of this chapter or who charges an
unreasonable fee for providing a public record may be liable civilly in his personal capacity in a
sum not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) per violation, plus all reasonable expenses
incurred by such person bringing the proceeding.” Any doubt about whether records should be
disclosed should be resolved in favor of disclosure. Harrison County Development Commission
v. Kinney, 920 So.2d 497, 502 (Miss. App. 2006). The improper denial of a public records
R-17-062 Final Order Page 7 of 7