Professional Documents
[…] 19 notice to two congressional committees, 22 U.S.C. § 2778(f)(1), and seeking “the concurrence
20 of the Secretary of Defense,” Executive Order 13637, § 1(n), when removing an item from the
21 USML. It appears to be undisputed that these ministerial requirements were not met. In short,
22 the States are challenging action that “is not committed to [Defendants’] discretion,” and
24 While unlikely to be raised by Defendants, the States note that the ACEA’s limited
1 exception to judicial review does not apply to a decision to remove an item from the Munitions
2 List. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(h) provides that the executive’s affirmative designation of an item as a
3 defense article to be placed on the USML is not subject to judicial review. Subsection (h)
4 expressly refers to the executive’s action under subsection (a): “[t]he designation by the
5 President (or by an official to whom the President’s functions under subsection (a) have been
6 duly delegated) . . . of items as defense articles or defense services for purposes of this section
7 shall not be subject to judicial review.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(h) (emphasis added). Here the States
8 are not challenging the federal defendants’ designation of the computer code at issue as defense
9 articles, but instead their decision to remove the code from the USML. The express terms of