Professional Documents
[…] But because
Purchasers pursue this line of reasoning no further—and, in fact, admit
that strict scrutiny has not been used when laws discriminate against in-
state residents as opposed to out-of-state residents—it is forfeited. See
Greenwood v. FAA, 28 F.3d 971, 977 (9th Cir. 1994) (refusing to
manufacture arguments for an appellant who made bare assertions in an
opening brief).
34 PENA V. LINDLEY
AFFIRMED.
1
The UHA exempts from these three requirements any handguns that
were “already listed on the roster” of approved handguns before the
requirements were enacted. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 31910(b)(5)–(7)(A).
36 PENA V. LINDLEY
2
I also join the majority opinion in concluding that the three
provisions do not violate the Equal Protection Clause.
3
Microstamping is a mechanism that can imprint a cartridge casing
“with a microscopic array of characters that identify the make, model, and
serial number of the pistol” that fired the round. CAL. PENAL CODE
§ 31910(b)(7)(A). Microstamping involves laser micromachining
alphanumeric characters linked to a handgun’s make, model, and serial
number onto a handgun’s interior surfaces. Once a microstamped surface,