You are on page 1of 55
[…] at any time . . . by working with the government to identify, vet, and approve a

sponsor” (Appellate Brief at 40) ignores ORR’s policies on what it considers

necessary before it can release a child to a sponsor and also ignores the practical

reality that unaccompanied children exercise little to no ability to influence the

approval of a sponsor, cannot alter the timing of the vetting and approval process,

and suffer from an overall lack of information because ORR does not even

consider these children key participants in the process.

A. ORR’s Policies, Procedures, and Admissions


8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A) mandates:

“an unaccompanied alien child may not be placed with a person or


entity unless [ORR] makes a determination that the proposed
custodian is capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental

16
U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Services, supra note 4; Flores v. Sessions, Case
No. 85-4544-DMG, Declaration of Jallyn N. Sualog, Acting Deputy Director for
Children’s Programs, ORR, ECF No. 425-1 ¶ 30 (S.D. Cal. filed May 5, 2018).
17
Id.

8
USCA Case #18-5093 Document #1744243 Filed: 08/06/2018 Page 21 of 55

well-being. Such determination shall, at a minimum, include


verification of the custodian’s identity and relationship to the child, if
any, as well as an independent finding that the individual has not
engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the
child.”

Per ORR, “[t]he process for the safe and timely release of an unaccompanied alien

child from ORR custody involves many steps, including: the identification of

sponsors; the submission by a sponsor of the application for release and supporting