Professional Documents
[…] severe as to constitute a denial of the defendant’s right to
confront witnesses against him and . . . is prejudicial to [his]
substantial rights.’ ” Id. (alternation in original) (quoting
United States v. Conley, 92 F.3d 157, 169 (3d Cir. 1996)).
126
Case: 17-1346 Document: 003113004543 Page: 127 Date Filed: 08/09/2018
29
“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
scheme or artifice . . . to defraud a financial institution . . . shall
be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than
30 years, or both.” The definition of “financial institution” for
purposes of § 1344 is set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 20, and includes
“a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit
Union Share Insurance Fund” and “a mortgage lending
business (as defined in section 27 of this Title).” 18 U.S.C.
§§ 20(2), (10).
30
“Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or
willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the
purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . a Federal
credit union . . . any institution the accounts of which are