You are on page 1of 11
[…] Id. § 499-f(1). This expansive
language authorizes the commission to review all of the myriad
prosecutorial decisions taken by District Attorneys and their staffs and
defines no standard by which those decisions will be evaluated.1

2. The proposed commission is empowered to investigate prosecutorial


decision-making in open criminal investigations and prosecutions. A
District Attorney’s Office may inform the commission “by affirmation with
specificity and particularity” that an investigation by the commission “will
substantially interfere” with the office’s investigation, id. § 499-d(1), but
that will not preclude the commission’s review. Rather, the commission,
exercising its own judgment, is then responsible for protecting the open
investigation and prosecution from interference. Id. (“[T]he commission
shall only exercise its powers in a way that would not interfere with [the]
active investigation or prosecution.”). Allowing the commission to review
prosecutors’ conduct in open investigations and prosecutions creates the
real potential that the commission could, whether purposefully or not,