You are on page 1of 11
[…] distinctions will not be judicially defensible in the heat of interbranch conflict.’” Id.
(quoting Plaut, 514 U.S. at 239)); see also The Federalist No. 51 (“If angels were to
govern men, neither external nor internal controls on government would be
necessary.”).

Moreover, the composition of the commission would violate related


constitutional restrictions on the creation of new civil departments. Sections 2 and 3
of article V of the Constitution require that the executive and administrative
functions of the State be organized into no more than twenty “civil departments.”
Section 4 of article V further specifies that, unless otherwise provided in the
Constitution, the heads of departments “shall be appointed by the governor by and
with the advice and consent of the senate.” The exception to these limitations is that
the Legislature may create “temporary commissions for special purposes,” N.Y.
Const. art. V, § 3, and that appointments to such a temporary commission are not
required to be by gubernatorial appointment, id. § 4.