You are on page 1of 11
[…] A. The Scope of the Proposed Commission’s Authority

1. The proposed commission’s investigatory mandate authorizes the


commission not only to enforce applicable legal and ethical rules of conduct,
but also to engage in general supervision of the performance of District
Attorneys and their staff. The commission is empowered to investigate—
whether on complaint or on its own initiative—the “conduct, qualifications,
fitness to perform, or performance of official duties of any prosecutor,” a
term that includes any District Attorney or Assistant District Attorney.
Proposed Judiciary Law § 499-f(1); see also id. §§ 499-b(2), 499-c(4),
499-f(2). The commission is also authorized to recommend removal of a
prosecutor “for cause,” a standard that includes, but is not limited to,
“misconduct in office, as evidenced by his or her departure from his or her
obligations under appropriate statute, case law, and/or New York Rules of
Professional Conduct . . . , persistent failure to perform his or her duties,
habitual intemperance and conduct, in and outside of his or her office,
prejudicial to the administration of justice.” Id. § 499-f(1). This expansive
language authorizes the commission to review all of the myriad
prosecutorial decisions taken by District Attorneys and their staffs and
defines no standard by which those decisions will be evaluated.1