You are on page 1of 86
[…] The forgery of any other name (e.g., maker, drawer,
acceptor, or indorser on a bearer instrument) does not affect the right to enforce; and subsequent
takers may qualify as HDCs if they meet the usual tests. Even so, a party whose name was either
forged or placed on the instrument by a nonagent has a real defense of unauthorized signature
unless he has ratified the signature or is estopped from denying it.

2. Fraud in the Factum (Real Fraud). Under the U.C.C., there are two kinds of fraud: real and
personal. "Real" fraud (fraud in the factum) is assertable against an HDC and is defined in
section 3.305(a)(1)(C) as "fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither
knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms." Any other
type of fraud - which would encompass most types - is a personal defense not assertable against
an HDC.

Example of Fraud Hans Immigrant, who cannot read English, signs a promissory note
in the Factum: after his attorney tells Hans that it is a credit application. Even in