You are on page 1of 86
[…] "It was the
intent of the legislature to make a decree of divorce mandatory when a party to the marriage
alleges insupportability and establishes the statutory elements, regardless of who is at fault. By
reasonable and logical extension,…. when dissolution of marriage is sought solely on the
ground of ins up portability, evidence of 'fault' becomes irrelevant as an analytical
construct and may not be considered by the trial court in its 'just and right' division of the
community estate."

e. Support Needs of Disabled Adult Child May Be Considered. Section 7.001


authorizes the court to make a 'just and right" division, "having due regard for the rights of each
party and any children of the marriage." The reference to "any children" makes it clear that the
statute is not limited to minor children. Thus, in making a property division it was permissible
for the court to consider the fact that the wife had assumed responsibility for the care of a child