You are on page 1of 86
[…] spouse is unable to work because of physical or mental disability or because the spouse is the
custodian of a physically mentally disabled child of the marriage. In either of these situations, the
court can order maintenance for as long as the disability continues. [Tex. Fam. Code §8.054(b)]

C. THE "JUST AND RIGHT" DIVISION POWER

In the property settlement attendant to a divorce proceeding, the starting point (but not
necessarily the ending point) is that each spouse is entitled to his separate property, but the
community property is divided equally between the spouses.

17
1. Trial Court May Divide Community Estate as it Deems "Just and Right"
The "equal division of community property" rule is subject to section 7.001 of the Family Code:
"The court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just
and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage."
Unequal divisions of community property can be made (and frequently are made) in cases where
the trial judge deems this appropriate.

a. Factors that may Be considered in Making "Just and right" Division. "In