You are on page 1of 87
[…] able to properly deal with any of Mr. Rodems comments and you will enflame the
situation. I am sure that he makes them for no better purpose than to anger you. I
believe it is best to keep you away from him and not allow him to prod you.”

As set forth in footnote 2 of Mr. Rodems’ motion:

Under Title II of the ADA, "[d]isability means, with respect to an individual, a


physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major
life activities of such individual; a record of such an impairment; or being
regarded as having such an impairment." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. "The phrase
physical or mental impairment" includes "[a]ny mental or psychological disorder
such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. "The phrase major life
activities means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks,

35
walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. §
35.104. A "qualified individual with a disability" is "an individual with a