Professional Documents
[…] 838
So.
2d
at
988;
see
also
Sentinel
Indus.
Contracting
Corp.
v.
Kimmins
Indus.
Serv.
Corp.,
743
So.
2d
954,
972
(Miss.
1999).
53
MISSOURI
Missouri
has
adopted
a
version
of
the
UCSPA.
Mo.
Rev.
Stat.
§§
375.1000
to
375.1018
(1991/1993).
Missouri
has
adopted
a
version
of
the
UCSPA
Model
Regulation.
Mo.
Code
Regs.
Ann.
Tit.
20,
§§
100-‐1/010to
100-‐1.300
(1974/2011).
Missouri
does
not
recognize
an
independent
common
law
cause
of
action
for
bad
faith
against
a
first-‐party
insurer.
Duncan
v.
Andrew
County
Mut.
Ins.
Co.,
665
S.W.2d
13,
19-‐20
(Mo.
Ct.
App.
1983).
Missouri
Annotated
Statute
§375.420
creates
a
statutory
claim
against
insurers
for
statutory
penalties
and
attorneys’
fees
for
failing
to
pay
a
covered
loss.
The
statute
states
as
follows:
In
any
action
against
any
insurance
company
to
recover
the
amount
of
any
loss
under
[an
insurance
policy]
except
[an]
automobile
liability
insurance,
if
it
appears
from
the
evidence
that
such
company
has
refused
to
pay
such
loss
without
reasonable
cause
or
excuse,
the
court
or
jury
may,
in
addition
to
the
amount
thereof
and
interest,
allow
the
plaintiff
damages
not
to
exceed
twenty
percent
of
the
first
fifteen
hundred
dollars
of
the
loss,
and
ten
percent
of
the
amount
of
the
loss
in
excess
of
fifteen
hundred
dollars
and
a
reasonable
attorneys
fee;
and
the
court
shall
enter
judgment
for
the
aggregate
sum
found
in
the
verdict.
In
order
to
recover
under
this
statute,
the
insured
must
show
that:
(1) The
insured
had
an
insurance
policy
with
insurer;
(2) The
insurer
refused
to
pay
a
claim;
and
(3)
The
insurer’s
refusal
to
pay
the
claim
was
without
reasonable
cause
or
excuse.
Schubert
v.
Auto
Owners
Ins.
Co.,
649
F.3d
817