Professional Documents
[…] notice
by
the
insurer
of
a
claim
by
an
insured
arising
under
a
policy;
(3)
Threatening
to
appeal
from
an
arbitration
award
in
favor
of
an
insured
for
the
sole
purpose
of
compelling
the
insured
to
accept
a
settlement
less
than
the
arbitration
award;
(4)
Failing
to
affirm
or
deny
coverage,
reserving
any
appropriate
defenses,
within
a
reasonable
time
after
having
completed
its
investigation
related
to
a
claim;
or
(5)
Without
just
cause,
failing
to
effectuate
prompt,
fair
and
equitable
settlement
of
claims
submitted
in
which
liability
has
become
reasonably
clear.
Me.
Rev.
Stat.
Tit.
24-‐A
§2436-‐A(1).
Under
the
statute,
an
insurer
acts
without
just
cause
if
it
“refuses
to
settle
claims
without
a
reasonable
basis
to
contest
liability,
the
amount
of
any
damages
or
the
extent
of
any
injuries
claimed.”
Me.
Rev.
Stat.
Tit.
24-‐A
§2436-‐A(2).
Damages
Consequential
damages
are
available
as
part
of
a
breach
of
contract
claim.
Marquis,
628
A.2d
at
650.
(citing
Ginn
v.
Penobscot
Co.,
334
A.2d
874,
887
(Me.
1975)).
42
Emotional
distress
damages
are
not
available.
See
generally
Anderson
v.
Va.
Sur.