You are on page 1of 201
[…] App. & Writs (The Rutter

Group 2017) 'li 5.254.) UWCD did not request leave from the Court
to file a reply brief here. Nor has UWCD made any showing this is
the rare circumstance when good cause demands this Court allow a
reply. Instead, the District relies on the Second District's practices

3
195249.3
!
1:
1':
r:~

and procedures identifying when and how to file and serve a reply
when otherwise justified, as though such a rule were justification
itself. (Reply Br. at p. 2, fn, 1.) The Court of Appeal's practices and

procedures, however, do not amend the Rules of Court. (Gov. Code,


§ 68070, subd. (a) ["Every court may make rules for its own
government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with
law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial
Council."].) Their reference to a deadline to file a reply does not
mean this Court authorizes replies absent good cause.
Because the District's Reply is improper and unauthorized,
the City prays this Court to strike it in its entirety or, in the
alternative, disregard it. (Cal.