You are on page 1of 110
[…] against any subsequent holder.
 When a previous holder reacquires the instrument, he or she has the power to strike
the intervening indorsements.

Real and Personal Defenses/Claims


• Defenses Against a Holder in Due Course:
• Real Defenses §3-305:
o Infancy
o Mental Incapacity (adjudicated): contract must be void
o Duress
o Illegality: contract must be void
o Forgery
 An important issue is whether forgery is a real defense under the Code, so that it can be
raised against a HDC, or a personal defense, so that it cannot.
 The answer to this question lies in §3-401(a): “A person isn’t liable on an instrument
unless (i) the person signed the instrument . . .” and §3-403(a): “Unless otherwise
provided in this Article or Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the
signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the
instrument or takes it for value . . . .
o Insolvency
o Fraud in the Factum: fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with no
knowledge or reasonable opportunity to discover the essential terms or nature of the
instrument= “excusable ignorance”
 A claim of recoupment is not valid against a HIDC