You are on page 1of 42
[…] 1990s. The NEA had funded the work of several controversial artists, including those
who were criticized by conservative groups and Members of Congress. After Congress
cut the agency’s budget by $3 million, it eliminated the program that had funded the
artists. This move was widely criticized as politically motivated, though the agency
insisted that the cuts were fiscally necessary. See Diana Jean Schmo, Endowment Ends
Program Helping Individual Artists, N.Y. TIMES (November 3, 1994).
232. See, e.g., The Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b (2012)
(providing, with specified exceptions, that “every portion of every meeting of an agency
shall be open to public observation”); The Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552
(2012) (providing for full or partial release of information controlled by the United States
Government).
233. See WILLIAM J. KEEFE & MORRIS S. OGUL, THE AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE PROCESS: