You are on page 1of 203
[…] There have also been a series of court decisions arising out of the FSA. See, e.g., Flores

v. Sessions, 862 F.3d 863 (9th Cir. 2017); Flores v. Lynch, 828 F.3d 898 (9th Cir. 2016);

Flores v. Sessions, No. 2:85-cv-04544 (C.D. Cal. June 27, 2017).

Section 462 of the HSA also transferred to the Office of Refugee Resettlement

(ORR) Director “functions under the immigration laws of the United States with respect

to the care of unaccompanied alien children that were vested by statute in, or performed

by, the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization.” 6 U.S.C. 279(a). The ORR

Director may, for purposes of performing a function transferred by this section, “exercise

all authorities under any other provision of law that were available with respect to the

performance of that function to the official responsible for the performance of the

function” immediately before the transfer of the program. 6 U.S.C. 279(f)(1).

Consistent with provisions in the HSA, the TVPRA places the responsibility for

the care and custody of all UACs who are not eligible to be repatriated to a contiguous

12