Professional Documents
[…] 10 (Interference with Public Officer – All Defendants)
11
12 205. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1
13 through 204 of this Complaint and incorporates each as though fully set forth herein.
14
206. Plaintiff qualifies as a “Public Officer” within the statutory definition of N.R.S.
15
§281A.160.
16
207. That Plaintiff has several duties and obligations which arise from his status as a
17
18 Public Officer, including but not limited to those set forth in N.R.S. Chapters 385, 386, 388 and
19 393.
20
208. That Plaintiff is empowered per N.R.S. §386.350 with “such reasonable and
21
necessary powers, not conflicting with the Constitution and the laws of the State of Nevada, as
22
may be requisite to attain the ends for which the public schools, excluding charter schools and
23
24 university schools for profoundly gifted pupils, are established and to promote the welfare of
25 school children, including the establishment and operation of schools and classes deemed
26
necessary and desirable.”
27
209. That Plaintiff requires access to information or facilities within his constituency
28
33
1 Clark County School District in order to properly perform the duties of his position as a Public
2