Professional Documents
[…] pursuant to warrantless arrests, and the county took 61 individuals into custody pursuant to arrest
warrants. (Doc. 143, p. 191).
5
Alabama Code § 15-13-106 states: “Except in capital cases where there is no right to release
on bail, no person or defendant shall be committed to any jail in the State of Alabama on a
warrant unless there is an amount of bail affixed to the warrant. No person or defendant shall
remain in jail anywhere in this state for more than 24 hours for any felony or misdemeanor case
without an order of bail, unless bail is not authorized by law.” Alabama Code § 15-13-108
states: “In all cases of misdemeanors and felonies, unless otherwise specified, the defendant is,
before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right. All sheriffs and police chiefs of this state
shall ensure that one of their officers or themselves are available to approve and accept bail 24
hours each day, seven days a week, except during the hours the clerks of the courts provide
personnel for bail acceptance and approval.”
5
Case 5:17-cv-00270-MHH Document 159 Filed 09/04/18 Page 6 of 64
magistrates select the initial bail amount in arrest warrants. (Doc. 136, pp. 206,
275).6 Because most of the arrests in Cullman County are warrantless arrests, the