Professional Documents
[…] statutory right to bail. (Doc. 136, p. 285; see generally Ala. Code §§ 15-13-106, -
108).5 In Cullman County, bail initially is set as a condition of pretrial release for
every arrestee. The staff of Cullman County’s Sheriff’s Office selects the initial
bail amount for individuals jailed for warrantless probable cause arrests;
4
By way of example, in February 2018, Cullman County took 159 individuals into custody
pursuant to warrantless arrests, and the county took 61 individuals into custody pursuant to arrest
warrants. (Doc. 143, p. 191).
5
Alabama Code § 15-13-106 states: “Except in capital cases where there is no right to release
on bail, no person or defendant shall be committed to any jail in the State of Alabama on a
warrant unless there is an amount of bail affixed to the warrant. No person or defendant shall
remain in jail anywhere in this state for more than 24 hours for any felony or misdemeanor case
without an order of bail, unless bail is not authorized by law.” Alabama Code § 15-13-108
states: “In all cases of misdemeanors and felonies, unless otherwise specified, the defendant is,
before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right. All sheriffs and police chiefs of this state