You are on page 1of 59
[…] It suggests that this distinction
provides a way of squaring the problem of forged facsimile
signatures with the basic principle of loss allocation for the check
system. Finally, Section V considers the approach that courts
should take to facsimile signature agreements that attempt an
overly broad shift of liability to the user of the payment system.

I. BASIC PRINCIPLES OF Loss ALLOCATION IN THE CHECK SYSTEM


A basic principle in the law of payment by check is that the
customer does not bear the risk of payments made over a forgery of
the customer's signature. Section 4-401 of the Uniform Commercial
Code provides that a bank may charge to the customer's account any
item that is "properly payable.,,4 The current version of section
4-401 goes on to state that an item is properly payable if the item is
"authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any
agreement between the customer and the bank." Formally, the
Article 4 provisions say only that the bank may charge the account
for any item that is properly payable. However, the inverse
proposition-that if an item is not payable then the bank may not
charge the customer's account-is routinely taken to be both true