You are on page 1of 59
[…] There are only banks. In
some transactions a given bank acts as payor of checks and in others
the same bank acts as a depositary. The terms do not designate
different actors or different categories of actors, but simply the role
that the particular actor happens to have played in a particular
transaction. There is a far more significant description of the banks,
whether payor or depositary. They are the providers of the check
payment system. Viewed as such, the basic diagrams of the forged
indorsement and forged drawer signature scenarios may be recast as
follows:

28. V.C.C. § 3-406(a) ("A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care
substantially contributes to .. , the making of a forged signature on an
instrument is precluded from asserting ... the forgery against a person who, in
good faith, pays the instruments or takes it for value or for collection."); see also
V.C.C. § 3-405(b) (establishing "per se" negligence rule making employer
responsible for fraudulent indorsements by responsible employees).
2004] UNAUTHORIZED CHECKS 465

FIGURE 2-1. FORGED INDORSEMENT

Payor
Bank

I Drawer 1 issued. 1 Payee 1 stolen. Fraudster