You are on page 1of 59
[…] or canceled through its check production process without notice to
NationsBank.,,120 It seems inconceivable that anyone other than an
insider could have known what check numbers to use to avoid
detection.
In the insider fraud cases, that is, cases in which the
wrongdoing was attributable to some failure in the customer's
internal procedures for safeguarding the facsimile machine, the
result would presumably be the same even if there were no
resolution absolving the bank from liability for honoring checks
bearing facsimile signatures. Section 3-406 provides that "[a]
person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially
contributes to ... the making of a forged signature on an instrument
is precluded from asserting ... the forgery against a person who, in
good faith, pays the instrument." In a forged facsimile signature
case not involving a specific facsimile signature agreement, the
drawer would contend that the signature was unauthorized. The
drawee bank would respond that customer's own conduct had
substantially contributed to the making of the unauthorized

117. Id. at 182.