You are on page 1of 59
[…] cause of the loss. The customer will have access to evidence developed
in these investigations and that evidence can be used by the customer
in meeting its burden of proof.
2004] UNAUTHORIZED CHECKS 509

VI. CONCLUSION
The problem of the enforceability of facsimile signature
agreements thus raises important questions both about the basic
principles of the check payment system and the role of courts in
policing agreements concerning checking accounts. Af3 we have
seen, the only explicit textual basis for judicial policing of such
agreements is the rule in section 4-103(a) that an "agreement cannot
disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith," where
good faith is defined as "honesty in fact and the observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."152 Although the
definition of "good faith" appears to establish a unitary standard
applicable throughout the Code, further examination reveals that