You are on page 1of 59
[…] loss on the customer, regardless of how the authorized facsimile
signature came to be placed on the check.

V. ENFORCEABILITY OF FACSIMILE SIGNATURE RESOLUTIONS


We have previously considered whether the explicit statutory
limits on variation by agreement would impose significant restraints
on the enforceability of a facsimile signature resolution that imposes
on the customer the risk of loss for any check that appears to bear a
facsimile signature. As we have seen, the only explicit limitation on
variation of the statutory rules by private agreement is the section
4-103(a) rule that an "agreement cannot disclaim a bank's
responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary
care." As we have also seen, the unresolved issue in application of
the rule is the content of the principle that good faith requires
observance of "reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.,,136
Specifically, the question is whether an agreement would be