You are on page 1of 59
[…] personal, family, or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2).
Although the common application of Article 4A is to wholesale funds
transfer initiated by electronic means, the Article actually applies to any
business credit transfer, regardless of the means of communication used.
2004] UNAUTHORIZED CHECKS 477

Article 4A account for at least eighty-five percent of the dollar value


of all payment transactions in the U.S. economy.78
The allocation of responsibility for fraudulent orders is governed
by a rather complex set of rules set out in sections 4A-201 through
4A-203. 79 The statutory pattern begins with the rule in section
4A-202(a) that a payment order "is the authorized order of the
person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is
otherwise bound by it under the law of agency." Assuming that the
receiving bank has accepted the order, the sender becomes obligated
so
to pay the amount of the order to the receiving bank. Standing
alone, this rule would impose liability on the customer only if the
payment order was in fact authorized by the customer, or some