You are on page 1of 38
[…] 20 years, including all interests, options, agreements in property.” M.G.L. c. 23K § 9(a)(15)

(emphasis added).

29. Applicants were to be pristine in their relationships. The Gaming Act requires that

“In evaluating the suitability of the applicant, the commission shall consider the overall

reputation of the applicant including, without limitation … (6) the suitability of all parties in

interest to the gaming license, including affiliates and close associates and the financial

resources of the applicant.” M.G.L. c. 23K § 12(a)(6) (emphasis added).

30. Pursuant to Section 12(b), “If the [Commission’s Investigations and Enforcement]

bureau determines during its investigation that an applicant has failed to: (i) establish the

8
Case 1:18-cv-11963-DLC Document 1 Filed 09/17/18 Page 9 of 37

applicant's integrity or the integrity of any affiliate, close associate, …, the bureau shall cease

any further review and recommend that the commission deny the application.” M.G.L. c.

23K § 12(b)(i) (emphasis added).

31. Moreover, “the commission shall deny an application for a gaming license or a

license for a key gaming employee issued under this chapter, if the applicant: (i) has been