You are on page 1of 30
[…] Illinois, 504 U.S. 719, 727 (1992), but since the government enjoys no Sixth

Amendment right, jurors who oppose the death penalty are simply expressing the

conscience of the community. See generally Live Free And Nullify: Against Purging

Capital Juries of Death Penalty Opponents, 127 Harv. L. Rev. 2092 (2014) (discussing

the historical role of jurors and the development of death qualification). In fact, the

FDPA specifically contemplates that jurors “in determining whether a sentence of

death is to be imposed on a defendant, shall consider any mitigating factor.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3592(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that each juror shall

consider “other factors in the defendant’s background, record, or character . . . that

mitigate against imposition of the death penalty.” 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(8). Thus, that

a juror may view human life as sacred and thus be inclined to believe that defendant’s

existence as a human being, in and of itself, is a decisive mitigating factor, cannot be

considered a basis for disqualification under the federal death statute.