You are on page 1of 84
[…] States, 683 F.2d 449, 451 (D.C. Cir. 1982).

The Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction for a case requesting

monetary damages that is disguised as “Big Tucker Act” case. Bowen v.

Massachusetts, 108 S. Ct 2722 (1988). In a sua sponte motion the district

court can transfer case under 28 U.S.C 1631 to Federal Court of Claims for

monetary damages. Bowen v. Massachusetts, 108 S. Ct 2722 (1988).

4. “Claim Splitting”

In Bowen v. Massachusetts, the Supreme Court stated that Congress

did not intend to have duplicative procedures to review agency action. 487

U.S. 879, 903 (1988). The Section 1500 prohibits the Court of Federal Claims

from exercising jurisdiction “of any claims for or in respect to which the

plaintiff...has pending in any other court”. Solida v. United States, 778 F. 3d

1351, 1351, 1357, 1360-62 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (Taranto, J. concurring) (stating

that section 1500 decision is based on “substantial constitutional question” if

just compensation is available in Court of Federal Claims that was properly