You are on page 1of 118
[…] Certificate prior to the completion of the Section 106 process are well illustrated in

its handling of the requests for consultation made by the Cheyenne River and

Rosebud Sioux Tribes under Section 101(d)(6)(B) of the NHPA, 54 U.S.C. §

302706(b). This provision of the NHPA and the implementing regulations require

FERC to undertake a “reasonable and good faith effort” to identify and consult

with any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and

cultural significance to historic properties that may be affected by an undertaking.

36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii). “This requirement applies regardless of the location of

the historic property. Such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization shall be a

consulting party.” Id. (emphasis added).

The Section 106 regulations further require that agencies grant Tribal

Officers “a reasonable opportunity to identify [their] concerns about historic

properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties,