You are on page 1of 118
[…] 106 process. [JA ___]. However, this Programmatic Agreement does not cure

FERC’s fundamental violation of Section 106. “[M]erely entering into a

programmatic agreement does not satisfy Section 106’s consultation

79
USCA Case #18-1216 Document #1748840 Filed: 09/04/2018 Page 100 of 118

requirements.” Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian Reservation v. U.S. Dept. of

Interior, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1109 (S.D. Cal. 2010). Instead, the Section 106

process is completed upon actual “compliance with the procedures established in

an approved programmatic agreement.” Id. (citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii))

(emphasis added).

Under the regulations, programmatic agreements may be used as an alternate

procedure in situations “[w]hen effects on historic properties cannot be fully

determined prior to approval of an undertaking,” such as where the “identification

of historic properties,” or the assessment of adverse effects, cannot be completed

until “specific aspects or locations of an alternative are refined or access is

gained.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2); see id. § 800.14(b)(1)(ii), 800.16(t). However,