Professional Documents
[…] normally file for intervenor status within 21 days of our notice of the application in the
Federal Register”, with one exception it appears that FERC’s completely ad hoc
practice is to give landowners 21 days from the date of the NOA to file for intervention.
The actual time between Federal Register publication and the intervention deadline was
between 13 and 17 days, with the one outlier of 24 days. Nor does FERC ever explain
The only alternative way for landowners to discover what the intervention
deadline is, is via the applicant’s notice letter, which must contain a copy of the NOA. 18
CFR 157.6(d)(vii). The applicant’s notice letter itself must be sent “By certified or first
class mail, sent within 3 business days following the date the Commission issues a
notice of the application”. 18 CFR 157.6(d)(1)(i). This means, that if the Commission
9
issues the NOA on Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday, the applicant has 5 days to mail
the letter. Assuming (as does Rule 6(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure) that first