You are on page 1of 78
[…] Since I believe
that the District Court erred in striking down the statute, and since
the issue of the regulation's constitutionality has been argued in
this Court only in passing, I would remand appellee Barley's
cause for further consideration of that question.

[Footnote 4/2]

I do not believe that the Pennsylvania appeal presents the


additional question of the validity of a residence condition for a
purely state-financed and state-authorized public assistance
program. The Pennsylvania welfare eligibility provision,
Pa.Stat.Ann., Tit. 62, § 432 (196), states:
"Except as hereinafter otherwise provided . . . needy persons of
the classes defined in clauses (1) and (2) of this section shall be
eligible for assistance: "

"(1) Persons for whose assistance Federal financial participation


is available to the Commonwealth as . . . aid to families with
dependent children, . . . and which assistance is not precluded by
other provisions of law."

"(2) Other persons who are citizens of the United States. . . ."

"* * * *"

"(6) Assistance may be granted only to or in behalf of a person


residing in Pennsylvania who (i) has resided therein for at least
one year immediately preceding the date of application. . . ."