You are on page 1of 60
[…] counsel, advise, encourage, attempt to procure, or procure another or others to give or

sell to any inmate of any . . . local confinement facility, any deadly weapon . . . or any

controlled substances,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1(a); or

f) intimidate or interfere with a witness, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226.

197. The public policy of North Carolina makes it a misdemeanor for any person:

a) “who knowingly gives or sells any tobacco products . . . to an inmate in the

custody of a local confinement facility . . . other than for authorized religious

purposes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1(d); or

b) to violate any provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-224, which requires that

“[n]o person may be confined in a local confinement facility unless custodial

personnel are present and available to provide continuous supervision in order that

custody will be secure and that, in the event of emergency such as fire, illness,

assault by other prisoners, or otherwise, the prisoners can be protected. These

personnel shall supervise prisoners closely enough to maintain safe custody and

42

Case 5:18-cv-00136-RJC-DSC Document 1 Filed 08/22/18 Page 42 of 60


control and to be at all times informed of the prisoners’ general health and

emergency medical needs.”

198. It is further the public policy of the state of North Carolina that all “local

confinement facilities,” including the Detention Center and other “county confinement facilities,”

id. § 153-218, meet certain “minimum statewide standards” with respect to the “planning,