You are on page 1of 60
[…] of North Carolina against cruel or unusual punishment, in line with the Eighth Amendment to the

40

Case 5:18-cv-00136-RJC-DSC Document 1 Filed 08/22/18 Page 40 of 60


U.S. Constitution. Forcing inmates to sleep on the floor is against the public policy of North

Carolina.

192. The counties of North Carolina, including the County of Ashe, have the authority

to establish and operate “local confinement facilities,” including the Detention Center, only

according to the power vested in the same by the state of North Carolina, including but not limited

to as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-218 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-56.

193. The public policy of North Carolina, as reflected in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-216(1),

is that “[l]ocal confinement facilities should provide secure custody of persons confined therein

in order to protect the community and should be operated so as to protect the health and welfare

of prisoners and provide for their humane treatment.”

194. The public policy of North Carolina makes it a felony for any inmate or person in

the custody of a “local confinement facility” to possess any of (a) “a mobile telephone or other

wireless communication device or a component of one of those devices,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-