You are on page 1of 60
[…] a) “sell” to “any convict or person imprisoned” “any article forbidden him by

prison rules,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258;

41

Case 5:18-cv-00136-RJC-DSC Document 1 Filed 08/22/18 Page 41 of 60


b) “give[ ] or sell[ ] a mobile telephone or other wireless communications

device, or a component of one of those devices, to an inmate in the custody . . . of a

local confinement facility,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1(d)

c) “convey” to “any convict or person imprisoned” “any weapon or instrument

by which to effect an escape, or that will aid him in an assault or insurrection,” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 14-258;

d) “give or sell” “any deadly weapon” or “any controlled substances” to an

inmate of a local confinement facility, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1(a); or

e) “combine, confederate, conspire, aid, abet, solicit, urge, investigate,

counsel, advise, encourage, attempt to procure, or procure another or others to give or

sell to any inmate of any . . . local confinement facility, any deadly weapon . . . or any

controlled substances,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1(a); or

f) intimidate or interfere with a witness, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226.

197. The public policy of North Carolina makes it a misdemeanor for any person:

a) “who knowingly gives or sells any tobacco products . . . to an inmate in the

custody of a local confinement facility . . . other than for authorized religious

purposes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1(d); or

b) to violate any provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-224, which requires that

“[n]o person may be confined in a local confinement facility unless custodial

personnel are present and available to provide continuous supervision in order that