You are on page 1of 11
[…] Admin. Code ch. PSC 128,

because it is an entirely new administrative code or rule that establishes "long-range

commission plans or policies that would predetermine future individual commission

actions" which may "significantly affect the human environment" and is, therefore, a

Type II action by defendant under Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4.10(2), Table 2.m.

17. Even Type III actions, however, "may indicate that the preparation of an

EA or EIS is warranted for that proposal," under Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4.10(3), and

WEPA, Wis. Stat. § 1.11(2).

4
18. Under WEPA, Wis. Stat. § 1.11(2), defendant is expressly required by law

to "[i]nclude in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and any

other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a

detailed statement, substantially following the guidelines issued by the United States

council on environmental quality under P.L.91-190, 42 USC 4331. .. on ... the

environmental impact of the proposed project. ... "

19. Because defendant did not prepare either an EA or an EIS it failed to

fulfill its duty under WEPA, Wis. Stat. § 1.11(2), and Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4.10(2),

to conduct an environmental review of Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 prior to approving

the rule on August 31,2010.