You are on page 1of 11
[…] Admin. Code § PSC 4.10(2),

to conduct an environmental review of Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 prior to approving

the rule on August 31,2010.

20. Because defendant failed to fulfill its duty under WEP A, Wis. Stat. §

1.11(2), and Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4.10(2) in approving Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC

128, the Court must declare the rule invalid and remand the rule to defendant for

compliance with the law.

II. Defendant Failed to Fulfill its Duty Under Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2) to Design the
Rule to Reflect a Balance Between Defendant's Mission and the Goals
Specified in Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2)

21. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all allegations set forth in the preceding

paragraphs.

22. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2), defendant is encouraged to "design its

programs, [and] policies ... to reflect a balance between the mission of the agency

and .. .local comprehensive [land use] planning goals" and activities, including "balancing

individual property rights with community interests and goals" and "[p ]lanning and

5
development of land uses that create or preserve varied and unique urban and rural

communities. "

23. Defendant's approval of Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 did not address

how defendant complied with the mandate set forth in Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2), and it failed

to: (a) balance "individual property rights with community interests and goals"; and (b)

address "[p ]lanning and development of land uses that create or preserve varied and

unique urban and rural communities" within the context of the mandate set forth for

defendant under 2009 Wis. Act 40.

24. Because defendant failed to fulfill its duty under Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2), as

described above, the Court must declare the rule invalid and remand the rule to defendant

for compliance with the law.

RELIEF REQUESTED

WHEREFORE, plaintiffs respectfully request that the Court issue a declaratory

judgment in their favor, pursuant to Wis. Stats. §§ 1.11(2), 1.13(2), and 227.40(1):

1. That because defendant failed to fulfill its duty under WEP A, Wis. Stat. §

1.11(2), and Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4.10(2) in approving Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC

128, the rule is invalid and shall be remanded to defendant for compliance with the law;

2. That because defendant failed to fulfill its duty under Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2),

and it failed to: (a) balance "individual property rights with community interests and

goals"; and (b) address "[P]lanning and development ofland uses that create or preserve

varied and unique urban and rural communities" within the context of the mandate set

forth for defendant under 2009 Wis. Act 40, the rule is invalid and shall be remanded to

defendant for compliance with the law;

6
3. That the Court award plaintiffs their statutory attorney fees and costs as

may be allowed by law; and