You are on page 1of 77
[…] applications due to his lack of a diploma, thus delaying his matriculation there and forcing him to

explain why that happened; and he will suffer a permanent reduction in lifetime earnings.

285. Accordingly, Defendant the University is liable to Mr. Doe for violations of Title

IX and for all damages arising out of that violation.

COUNT II – VIOLATION OF THE D.C. HUMAN RIGHTS ACT


(D.C. Code § 2-1402.41)

286. Doe incorporates by reference all of the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint

as though fully set forth herein.

287. Section 2-1402.41 of the D.C. Human Rights Act states:

It is an unlawful discriminatory practice, subject to the exemptions in § 2-1401.03(b),


for an educational institution:

(1) To deny, restrict, or to abridge or condition the use of, or access to, any of its
facilities, services, programs, or benefits of any program or activity to any person
otherwise qualified, wholly or partially, for a discriminatory reason, based upon the
actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status,
personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status,
family responsibilities, political affiliation, source of income, or disability of any
individual[.]

288. That provision bars acts of intentional discrimination and acts that merely have

the effect of burdening a protected class.

62
Case 1:18-cv-00553-RMC Document 45 Filed 09/28/18 Page 63 of 77

A. Disparate Treatment