Professional Documents
[…] such that “the foreign state is unable, temporarily, to handle adequately the return to the state of
aliens who are nationals of the state” and “the foreign state officially has requested designation;”
or third, that “there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the foreign state that prevent
aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety,” and “permitting the
aliens to remain temporarily in the United States” would not be “contrary to the national interest
of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1). The effective period of designation “is the period,
specified by the [Secretary], of not less than 6 months and not more than 18 months.” Id. §
1
Although the statute references the Attorney General as the decisionmaker for TPS designations,
the authority to administer the TPS program was transferred from the Attorney General to the DHS
Secretary in 2003. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135