Professional Documents
[…] 20. The determinations at issue here are the Secretary’s determinations of whether “there has been
28
Case 1:18-cv-01599-WFK-ST
Case 1:18-cv-10340-DJC
Document
Document
62-2 Filed
47 Filed
10/09/18
07/23/18
PagePage
30 of29
43of
PageID
42 #: 2406
an earthquake, flood, drought, epidemic, or other environmental disaster in the state resulting in a
substantial, but temporary, disruption of living conditions in the area affected,” such that “the
foreign state is unable, temporarily, to handle adequately the return to the state of aliens who are
nationals of the state,” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1)(B), with respect to El Salvador and Honduras, see
66 Fed. Reg. 14214, 14214 (2001); 64 Fed. Reg. 524, 524 (1999), or whether there are
“extraordinary and temporary conditions in the foreign state that prevent aliens . . . from returning
to the state in safety, unless . . . permitting aliens to remain temporary in the United States is
contrary to the national interest of the Unites States,” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1)(C), with respect to
Haiti, 75 Fed. Reg. 3476, 3476 (2010). The statutory provision at issue with respect to the
designations of El Salvador and Honduras involve no national security judgments, and while the