Professional Documents
[…] caused by the alleged conduct, and Defendants’ financial means, but also countervailing
apparent lack of pecuniary gain, and the limited temporal scope of the conduct.
Finally, under the terms of the proposed consent judgments, Mr. Musk and Tesla
tailored to prevent future violations of the type alleged by the SEC here. Pursuant to the
Court’s equitable powers, it may order such ancillary relief to effectuate the purposes of
the federal securities laws. See SEC v. Am. Bd. of Trade, Inc., 830 F. 2d 431, 438 (2d
Cir. 1987); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (“In any action or proceeding brought or instituted by
the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek,
5
Case 1:18-cv-08865-AJN Document 13 Filed 10/11/18 Page 6 of 7
and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or
Specifically, Mr. Musk has agreed to undertakings requiring him to (a) resign
from his role as Chairman of the board of directors of Tesla and not seek or accept
reappointment as Chairman for a period of three years thereafter; (b) comply with all