You are on page 1of 183
[…] district court of the county, public interest demands it”). In fact, “[u]ntil 1990, no statute

gave prosecutors the right even to request a grand jury . . . .” State v. Christiansen, 2015

UT 74, ¶ 36, 365 P.3d 1189, 1196.

“fail[ed] or refuse[d] to attend and prosecute according to law.” Utah Const. of 1896,
art. VIII, § 10 (amended in 1984 and moved to art. VIII, § 16).

48
Pursuant to its constitutional power in art. I, § 13, today the Legislature has

provided for summoning a grand jury in certain limited circumstances. See Utah Code §

77-10a-2. A victim of a crime could theoretically seek to use those procedures to seek

the formation of a grand jury and, ultimately, a criminal prosecution of a crime. See Utah

Code § 77-10a-2(1)(a) (a panel of judges will “hear in secret all persons claim to have

information that would justify the calling of a grand jury”). The focus of those

procedures, however, appears to be securing an investigation of an alleged crime. See

Utah Code § 77-10a-3(2)(b) (panel of judges supervising grand jury may “refer a matter

to the attorney general, county attorney, district attorney, or city attorney for investigation