You are on page 1of 8
[…] executive officer under this section. Penal Code section 165 applies to the members of
city councils and prohibits any council member from receiving or offering to receive a
bribe upon an understanding that his or her official vote, opinion, judgment or action
shall be influenced.
Extortion
Penal Code section 518, subdivision (a) defines extortion as “the obtaining of property or
other consideration from another, with his or her consent, or the obtaining of an official
act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of
official right.” Penal Code section 524 further punishes anyone “who attempts, by means
of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code to extort property or other
consideration from another…” Consideration is defined in section 518, subdivision (b) as
“anything of value.” Fear that constitutes extortion, “may be induced by a threat of any
of the following: 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual