You are on page 1of 8
[…] overheard or recorded.” The California Supreme Court has further held, “a conversation
is confidential under section 632 if a party to that conversation has an objectively
reasonable expectation that the conversation is not being overheard or recorded.”
(Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766, 776-777.)

Exemption under Penal Code section 633.5


California law provides certain narrow exceptions to the general prohibition of recording
or eavesdropping on confidential communications. Relevant here is the exception
provided in Penal Code section 633.5 which states in part: “Sections 631, 632, 632.5,
632.6 and 632.7 do not prohibit one party to a confidential communication from
recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed
to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of
extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person…” As
the California Supreme Court has noted, California courts “have examined the
relationship between Penal Code sections 632 and 633.5. All have concluded—correctly
—that the latter exempts from the former an unconsented recording made with the