You are on page 1of 8
[…] gather evidence for use in criminal prosecution [citation].” (Lubetsky v. State Bar (1991)
54 Cal.3d 308, 321.) Thus, under California law, to avail oneself of the exemption under
Penal Code section 633.5, it is not required that evidence of the enumerated crimes
actually be obtained, that the evidence obtained prove one of the listed offenses or that
the recording be made with the purpose of “instituting a prosecution” for the enumerated
offense. (People v. Ayers (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 370, 377.)

Bribery
A “bribe” is defined in Penal Code section 7, subdivision (6) as “anything of value or
advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked,
given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence unlawfully, the person to whom it is
given, in his or her action, vote or opinion, in any public or official capacity.”
CALCRIM provides jury instructions for all criminal trials in California. The jury
instruction found in CALCRIM 2600 states that “[a] person acts with corrupt intent when
he or she acts to wrongfully gain a financial or other advantage for himself, herself, or
someone else.”