You are on page 1of 82
[…] primary responsibility for the Act’s enforcement at the level
of the individual plant has been lodged in the states rather
than in the national EPA, so it would not be surprising if
Congress did not equip the EPA with a complete quiver of
enforcement arrows.” United States v. AM General Corp.,
34 F.3d 472, 475 (7th Cir. 1994). See also Michigan v. EPA,
268 F.3d at 1084 (“we have before had occasion to remind
EPA that its mission is not a roving commission to achieve
pure air”).
Moreover, even in clean air areas, Congress anticipated—
and desired—continued economic development and growth.
See 42 U.S.C. § 7470(3) (“insur[ing] that economic growth
will occur in a manner consistent with the preservation of
existing clean air resources” among the purposes of the PSD
provisions). Weighing the competing demands of economic
growth and pollution control entails considering the cost of
control. The EPA generally does not consider costs or the
impact on economic growth in setting national standards, but