Professional Documents
[…] (Am.
Compl. ¶ 44.)
On August 21, 2018, counsel for Evanston argued that Skokie’s water rate was based on
its three point system of contact, in contrast to Nile’s and Morton Grove’s “dump and pump”
system. However, Corporation Counsel for Skokie, referenced the letter written by Mr.
Lockerby regarding Skokie’s willingness to switch to a “dump and pump” system. (Tr. Aug. 21,
2018, 13-14, ECF No. 39.) Evanston’s statement directly contradicts the Amended Complaint,
Additionally, Evanston distorts the plain reading of Illinois Statutes. 70 ILCS 2605/26
states that when water rates are not agreed upon by the parties, “such rates shall be fixed and
determined by the Circuit Court of Cook County.” Evanston, however, did not petition the
Circuit Court to “fix and determine” the appropriate water rate. Rather, Evanston sought a
declaratory judgment from the Circuit Court to declare that the rate unilaterally established by
Evanston was reasonable and enforceable. Ex.